KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

PO

English translation: (call centre) operators / operator positions


11:22 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: PO
This is used in a text talking about the size of call centres. I think it may be something to do with employee numbers..'La dimension moyenne des call centres est de 41 PO'
JMcKechnie
English translation:(call centre) operators / operator positions
Explanation:
I guess the French stands for 'postes d'opérateurs', or operator positions. It just refers to the average number of operators per call centre.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
many thanks for yor help. Poste operateur is exactly right here. Thanks also to the others for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Personal Operator(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3inches ("pouces")Heathcliff
2(call centre) operators / operator positions
VBaby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal Operator(s)


Explanation:
is one option

Ref via www.google.com:

Personal Operator
The alternative to a recorded voice message

personalOperator is a service from Vodafone that gives your callers an alternative to leaving a recorded voice message. When you can't take a call yourself, your caller gets the option to transfer to a person or service chosen by you. And that means:

Fewer callers hanging up, so you don't miss important opportunities.

No more telephone tag.

Your callers have a better chance to get answers to their important questions straight away.

If your mobile is switched off, engaged, or you can't answer your mobile, your callers are given two options: they can either leave you a message on your voiceMail, or they can press 0 to speak to the person or service you have selected as your personalOperator. The phone to which you divert your calls can be another mobile or a landline. You can even choose the hours at which you want your personal operator to be available.


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(call centre) operators / operator positions


Explanation:
I guess the French stands for 'postes d'opérateurs', or operator positions. It just refers to the average number of operators per call centre.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
many thanks for yor help. Poste operateur is exactly right here. Thanks also to the others for their suggestions.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inches ("pouces")


Explanation:
Despite France's being the home of the metric system, many French companies, particularly those involved in international business with a heavy computer component, do use English/"standard"/"imperial" units of measure.

The standard abbreviation for "pouce(s)" ("inch(es)") is "PO" or "po", so it's just barely possible that the text is describing the amount of physical space provided for each operator in the call center (centre), i.e., a desk, carrel, or working surface 41 inches (3 ft. 5 inches) wide -- which is a quite reasonable size.

Does this make sense at all in the greater context of your document?

HTH,
HC



Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953