KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sans objet

English translation: N A (not applicable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans objet
English translation:N A (not applicable)
Entered by: Alain R

22:27 Sep 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sans objet
Response to a questionnaire. I have very little context to go on as I don't have the actual questions!
Réponse 2:
La réponse à cette question est NON.
Réponses 3 et 4:
Sans objet suite à la réponse à la question 2.
I need help phrasing the last sentence please.
Alexandra Hague
N A (not applicable)
Explanation:
ie not applicable
As Serge says, this question is not applicable because of previous answer

NA or N/A is standard at least in UK usage

For the whole thing you could try : N/A (see q.2 above)
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5N A (not applicable)Buzzy
4do not applySerge L


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not apply


Explanation:
Answers 3 and 4 do not apply on the basis of the answer on the second question.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N A (not applicable)


Explanation:
ie not applicable
As Serge says, this question is not applicable because of previous answer

NA or N/A is standard at least in UK usage

For the whole thing you could try : N/A (see q.2 above)


    own knowledge of language
Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!