KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

positions

English translation: posts


02:08 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: positions
I am not sure what is meant by this word in this context. Is it to do with their range (they are service providers, so there are no physical products)or something else..'la societe emploie 250 personnes, dont 30 cadres, sur 4 sites pour un total de 180 positions'
JMcKechnie
English translation:posts
Explanation:
This is a bit puzzling. It appears to be referring to actual posts (jobs that are filled) but of course there are 250 people in total. This may be explained by the fact that In France at any rate, it is common to have lots of people on short term contracts and only certain chosen ones have a CDI (contrat à durée indéterminée). So only 180 of the 250 are in this position.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This is in fact the case here. Many thanks for your help and thanks to everyone else for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5positions to be filled
ShirleyV
5Small correction...
ShirleyV
5placesxxxA. Walter
2 +2Full-time equivalentsSerge L
3postsmckinnc
3position hierarchique
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position hierarchique


Explanation:
In companies context, position is very often related to the "position hierarchique". But this translation doesn't comply to your context, 'cause I can't imagine an organization chart with 180 positions and 250 employees!

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posts


Explanation:
This is a bit puzzling. It appears to be referring to actual posts (jobs that are filled) but of course there are 250 people in total. This may be explained by the fact that In France at any rate, it is common to have lots of people on short term contracts and only certain chosen ones have a CDI (contrat à durée indéterminée). So only 180 of the 250 are in this position.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
This is in fact the case here. Many thanks for your help and thanks to everyone else for their suggestions.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full-time equivalents


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, because I'm not quite sure...

250 employees for 180 "positions" means that some people are employed half-time or part-time.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Sounds like the only credible solution
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Usually abbreviated as FTE (plural: FTEs)
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
places


Explanation:
Inthis contest, it means job employees
they are employing 180 people...


xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positions to be filled


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as follows:

The company has 250 incumbents, 30 which are top management people, located on 4 sites for a total of 180 positions to be filled."

In this context, I would draw the conclusion that they're either overstaffed or else working with a lot of part-time people.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small correction...


Explanation:
... small correction to the proposed translation I presented earlier:

".... 30 of which are top management people..."

Sorry, I forgot that little word, which, of course, should be included.

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch