KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

taux courant

English translation: current rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux courant
English translation:current rate
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:18 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: taux courant
a kind of rate which can be modified
JabTrad
United Kingdom
current rate
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current rate
Maya Jurt
4 +1standard rate
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
5Current (Interest) Rate
Simon Charass
5posted rate
Poornima Iyengar
4flexible ratemckinnc
4actual rateKlaus Dorn
2running rate
lefoque


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current rate


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Chiara Yates
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual rate


Explanation:
the "real" rate...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible rate


Explanation:
For example for a mortgage, you can pay according to a fixed interest rate or a flexible one i.e. in line with market rates.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posted rate


Explanation:
French
PTV non plafonné : le taux d’intérêt applicable correspond au taux courant pour trois (3) ans ou au taux stipulé au contrat, selon le plus élevé

English
Non-capped VRM: the qualifying interest rate is the greater of three-year posted rate or contract rate.

See the bilingual site below. Link one (french)
Link two (English)

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.gemortgage.ca/French/LenderServices/ProductsAndSe...
    Reference: http://www.gemortgage.ca/content/lenderservices/productsands...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard rate


Explanation:
meaning fixed rate, I think you can use both. It's up to you.


    Oxford French dictionary
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current (Interest) Rate


Explanation:
There is a small discordance in the question.
The “Taux Courant” is the interest rate applicable at a given moment, like the Noon Exchange Rate of the € against the U.S.$ at the NYSE and in this case is “Current (Interest) Rate”.
If it can be modify then it’s not "courant" and is called “Flexible (Interest) Rate”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
running rate


Explanation:
Since you didn't give much context it is difficult to be sure. I also thought that this could be a case of looking for a term that isn't necessarily a term. Anyway, this is my guess. Following is some context from the web iste listed below to help you decide.

Your running rate for the seafood division in FY 98 was only about 40% compared to 77% in FY 97. What is your expected running rate for this year and next year?

We expect running rate will increase in this year and next year. As disclosed in our public annoucement for our results dated March 31, 1999 and August 25, 1999, the sales were down in 1998 because of tighter competition in international market. Japan was importing less frozen seafood and this resulted in the sellers/exporters to Japan switching exports to our traditional market of Europe.



    Reference: http://www.hunza.com.my/hcb/comment3.htm
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209