KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

BAO

English translation: bill payable to order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BAO
English translation:bill payable to order
Entered by: Simon Charass

05:21 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: BAO
le taux de commission sur BAO.
part of a contract
JabTrad
United Kingdom
bill payable to order
Explanation:
Je suis d'accord pour "Billet à ordre": billet où le souscripteur s'engage à payer une somme d'argent déterminée à une date donnée, au bénéficiaire ou à son ordre.
En Anglais le terme est “bill payable to order” ou le moins formel “IOY – I owes you”.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bill payable to order
Simon Charass
5Billets à ordre (BAO)
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Billets à ordre (BAO)


Explanation:
Ordered tickets (actually this would depend on further context)

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.maroc-hebdo.press.ma/MHinternet/Archives_449/html...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bill payable to order


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord pour "Billet à ordre": billet où le souscripteur s'engage à payer une somme d'argent déterminée à une date donnée, au bénéficiaire ou à son ordre.
En Anglais le terme est “bill payable to order” ou le moins formel “IOY – I owes you”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks again.