KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

virement ou réserve

English translation: virement ou réserve


05:23 Sep 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: virement ou réserve
2 different payment options.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:virement ou réserve
Explanation:
a 'virement' is a deposit or a transfer, depending whether the transaction has been done in cash, (deposit)or whether the deposit has been done by computers between banks.(transfer)
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Ta very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1virement ou réserveLinda Young
4Direct deposit or reserves
lcmolinari
4réserveLinda Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virement ou réserve


Explanation:
a 'virement' is a deposit or a transfer, depending whether the transaction has been done in cash, (deposit)or whether the deposit has been done by computers between banks.(transfer)

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Ta very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réserve


Explanation:
I forgot to give you my translation for this one.

Réserve, is a reserve of money, or stock

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct deposit or reserves


Explanation:
As Linda mentioned 'virement' can also be a transfer

'Réserve' is most often used in the plural form in English.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64