KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

demande de cotation adhérent

English translation: policyholder's request for a quote


01:17 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: demande de cotation adhérent
asking for an insurer's quote for credit insurance
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:policyholder's request for a quote
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm pretty sure this is the appropriate one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5policyholder's request for a quotemckinnc
4policyholder rating application
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1subscriber's request for quotation
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policyholder's request for a quote


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm pretty sure this is the appropriate one.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subscriber's request for quotation


Explanation:
See bilingual link below:


    Reference: http://www.pmi.org/chapters/france/FrChapGlossaire.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: misleading: RFQ is a firm's tender for a contract
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policyholder rating application


Explanation:
Ambiguous without more detail but although this could be quite straightforwardly a would-be policyholder asking for a quote, "une demande de cotisation [de la part de l'] adhérent", I have my doubts.

I believe that it may have to do with a points system for profiling policyholders in order to assess the risk, a rating procedure.


http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextr.html

rate = taux, tarif, échelle, coefficient, cours (C16-260)
rate (to) = tarifer (JD)
rate basis = base commerciale (DL)
rate basis = base de tarification (2e)
rate book = tarif (Sachs, LGA)
rate card = avis de tarification (LGA)
rate chart = tarif (2e)
rate class = classe de tarification (JD, 2e)
rate making = tarification (RL, 2e)
rate manual = tarif (GLOSS)
rate manual = manuel des tarifs (2e)

quotation = cotation, cote (MIX305, -6
quote for (to) = tarifer (C3-210, LGA)



    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431