KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

annullation d'adhésion

English translation: cancellation of policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:annullation d'adhésion
English translation:cancellation of policy
Entered by: mckinnc

01:18 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: annullation d'adhésion
cancelling credit insurance policy
JabTrad
United Kingdom
cancellation of policy
Explanation:
Would sound odd in English to say membership

HTH
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again Colin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cancellation of policymckinnc
5Notes on mutual insurance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5anullment of subscription
Parrot
5Cancelation of policy
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation of policy


Explanation:
Would sound odd in English to say membership

HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks again Colin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
4 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anullment of subscription


Explanation:
You subscribe or take out a policy.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cancelation of policy


Explanation:
annulation : one "l"
cancellation : two "l"s

If the company concerned is an insurance mutual, then there is always an idea of membership behind it. This probably explains the use of the word "adhésion".


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notes on mutual insurance


Explanation:
http://www.namic.org/

US Site buy the explanaiton equally valid for UK contexts.

The mutual insurance concept originated in England in 1696 with the establishment of the first mutual fire insurer. The idea migrated to America with the creation of the Union Fire Company in Philadelphia, Pa., in 1735, founded by Benjamin Franklin, no less.
Unlike stock insurance companies, which are owned by investors who may have no other connection with the company, mutual insurance companies are owned by their policyholders. Policyholders are entitled to vote for members of the company’s board of directors, and may receive special dividends in the form of capital distributions or reductions of policy premiums. Unlike stock companies, mutual companies exist solely to serve the insurance needs of their policyholders, and not to provide investment profits to shareholders.
Mutual insurance companies range in size from small companies operated out of managers’ homes - providing insurance to America’s farmers to protect the dwellings, buildings and machinery that make farming possible - to some of the largest insurers of homes, automobiles and businesses in the world.




    Reference: http://www.namic.org/
    Claims experience in shipping mutual
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431