KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

eaux de pompage

English translation: pumped water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eaux de pompage
English translation:pumped water
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

07:38 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: eaux de pompage
L'agriculture moderne consomme près des deux tiers des *eaux de pompage* utilisées à travers le monde.
Jeanne Zang
United States
pumped water
Explanation:
http://www3.itu.int/MISSIONS/Myanmar/n010509.htm

"1) River pumped-water projects being implemented to turn Sagaing Division into upper Myanmars rice bowl
Secretary-1 inspects pumped-water projects and Chindwin Bridge (Monywa) Project
YANGON, 8 May Secretary-1 of the State Peace and Development Council Lt-Gen. Khin Nyunt
inspected pumped-water projects and Chindwin Bridge (Monywa) Project in Sagaing Division yesterday and today."

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pumped water
Genevieve Tournebize
4pumped water
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumped water


Explanation:
http://www3.itu.int/MISSIONS/Myanmar/n010509.htm

"1) River pumped-water projects being implemented to turn Sagaing Division into upper Myanmars rice bowl
Secretary-1 inspects pumped-water projects and Chindwin Bridge (Monywa) Project
YANGON, 8 May Secretary-1 of the State Peace and Development Council Lt-Gen. Khin Nyunt
inspected pumped-water projects and Chindwin Bridge (Monywa) Project in Sagaing Division yesterday and today."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumped water


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28