KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

MAC, factoré, CCV

English translation: MAC/ CCV


07:39 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: MAC, factoré, CCV
Sorry-previous answer I accepted for MAC does not fit. Here are various contexts:
1) "MAC théorique (commission d'affacturage x factoré prévu x 75%)"
2)prélevement/ facture MAC
3)le détail du contrat indique... le groupe pour les MAC et CCV croisés
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:MAC/ CCV
Explanation:
MAC = multiply and accumulator
units (Link 1)

CCV = critical contrast value (Link 2)

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Excellent, you've done it again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MAC/ CCV
Poornima Iyengar
4????
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????


Explanation:
Sorry to lern that it did not fit.
I don't think MAC is an insurance term, since CCV ist a software program.

I found "medium access control" for MAC but I do not think that fits. Without real context, it's dificult.
But if it is a mixture between insurance/factoring/accounting/maths: Go to the SAP site. They have a good glossary.
One of their links below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.storagelink.net/services/faqs/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MAC/ CCV


Explanation:
MAC = multiply and accumulator
units (Link 1)

CCV = critical contrast value (Link 2)

HTH
Poornima


    griao.iro.umontreal.ca/publications/1998/Projets.pdf
    learn.sdstate.edu/roet/0S541Ch9Graded.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Excellent, you've done it again.