KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

litige et encaissement

English translation: disputes and recovery of debt(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:litige et encaissement
English translation:disputes and recovery of debt(s)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:15 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: litige et encaissement
Something to do with production figures.
"Litige et encaissement: Nbre de litige, volume litige, Taille moyenne de litige, nbre encaissement, volume d'encaissement, %nbre/litige, % volume/litige, %volume/acahat, %nbre/achat."
JabTrad
United Kingdom
number of disputes - recovery of debt(s)
Explanation:
litige corresponds to lawsuit, but this seems a step not yet taken.

Therefore: number of disputes
encaissement is normally translated by receipt of payment(s)
But if this payment hasd been long outstanding or disputed, I would use de term:
recovery of debt.

HTH
(if you can't come clear with MMAC/CCV, send me an e-mail.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again Maja,
and for the offer too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disputes and collections/sums recovered
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4number of disputes - recovery of debt(s)
Maya Jurt
5 -2litigation and collection
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
litigation and collection


Explanation:
Don't think this has anything to do with production - more like outstanding collections and disputes.

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Litigation specifically means disputes before the courts. A "litige" is a dispute generally, not necessarily before cts.
5 mins

disagree  Maya Jurt: agree with Nikki
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of disputes - recovery of debt(s)


Explanation:
litige corresponds to lawsuit, but this seems a step not yet taken.

Therefore: number of disputes
encaissement is normally translated by receipt of payment(s)
But if this payment hasd been long outstanding or disputed, I would use de term:
recovery of debt.

HTH
(if you can't come clear with MMAC/CCV, send me an e-mail.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks again Maja,
and for the offer too.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disputes and collections/sums recovered


Explanation:
Slight change in relation to first answer. "Litigation" is the term used for a dispute where legal action has been taken. It is also used to describe the field of law (civil and/or criminal) relating to contentious matters.

When it comes to "encaissement", then I would agree with "collections". Part of what interests a company with late/bad payers/clients is how quickly they can recover how much and at what cost. This would appear to be what your extract is all about.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431