KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pertes d'utilisation

English translation: loss of use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pertes d'utilisation
English translation:loss of use
Entered by: Laura Saboya

10:07 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pertes d'utilisation
In a contract clause relating to insurance. One side will not seek damages from the other for the above phrase
transatgees
United Kingdom
loss of use
Explanation:
Losses that arise when one cannot use
equipment, facilities, etc., due to an insurable event (theft, fire, whatever)
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loss of usemckinnc
4 +1Losses due to extensive/prolonged use
Maya Jurt
3 +1loss of use
athena22
4loss of use
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1use losses
Genevieve Tournebize
4 -1Losses due to normal utilisation
1964
4 -1wastage loss
Parrot
4 -2operating losses
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Losses due to extensive/prolonged use


Explanation:
Without context, it's not easy.
Would that fit?
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: POssible, but nothing in context indicates extensive/prolonged
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
operating losses


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:ly9dPRW_roQ:www.atnewyo...

"Net2Phone's Operating Losses Soar
By Ryan Naraine
IP telephony giant Net2Phone reported a loss from operations of $15.9 million (29 cents per share) on revenues of $24.9 million for the fiscal fourth quarter ended July 31, 2000"



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: That corresponds,in my opinion, to operational losses. copntext, where are you?
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
37 mins

disagree  Buzzy: This suggestion is more specifically an accounting term : "résultat d'exploitation" (when negative)
3 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: NOthing in context suggests this meaning is possible
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wastage loss


Explanation:
this is a reading, see if it fits.


    Business French, Collin/Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Unclear
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Losses due to normal utilisation


Explanation:
of equipment ..

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Inventive, the context gives no such indication
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of use


Explanation:
simply

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: At last! Why complicate matters?
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
use losses


Explanation:
maybe it is a loss of coverage when you use you insurance too much

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Wrogn way round
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of use


Explanation:
Losses that arise when one cannot use
equipment, facilities, etc., due to an insurable event (theft, fire, whatever)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, cf. comment for Colin's answer
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of use


Explanation:
Colin and Athena22 have understood this exactly as I would. Points to either (logically Colin, as he got in there first!).

It would have been useful for you to have provided more context.

In my experience, "loss" is more likely to be singular than plural which Maya suggested.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431