KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

alimenter la réserve exceptionnelle

English translation: credit the exceptional fund (reserve)


13:05 Sep 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: alimenter la réserve exceptionnelle
"il est possible d'alimenter la réserve exceptionnelle lors de l'achat de créances.."
Field more specifically is factoring.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:credit the exceptional fund (reserve)
Explanation:
"Alimenter" has a meaning of supply, feed, provision.

"It is possible to credit the exceptional fund..."



1 - www.granddictionnaire.com

APPROVISIONNER UN COMPTE (finance)

credit, to

Syn.
credit an account, to
approvisionner v.

Syn.
approvisionner un compte v.



Déf. :
Action d'alimenter un compte. Exemple : versement d'espèces

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks again that's just the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit the exceptional fund (reserve)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to make deposits on the extroardinary reserve
Genevieve Tournebize
4extraordinary reserve fund
Parrot
4Extraordinary Fund
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1Allotment of Extraordinary reserves
1964


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraordinary Fund


Explanation:
www.ci.henderson.nv.us/finance/2000_2001%20budget/Schedule%20B%20Total%20Commitments%20and%20Fund%20Balance-10.htm

"OPERATING TRANSFERS (SCHEDULE T)

Transfer to Debt Service Fund 4,672,686
5,236,834
7,212,227
Transfer to Lake Las Vegas Sinking Fund 70,000
80,000
80,000
Transfer to Extraordinary Fund 250,000
Transfer to General Fund
Transfer to Bond Proceeds Fund 2,513,266"



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Allotment of Extraordinary reserves


Explanation:
AS much as I know Mostly that is used as reserves,for alimenter perhaps add to or provide or raise may be used .
But perhaps "allot" is better

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Incorrect rendering of "alimenter"
9 hrs
  -> I heard only "Extraordinary reserves" no exceptional fund like stuff and you have to allot it ? crediting worse

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary reserve fund


Explanation:
Some companies also have a "special reserve fund".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make deposits on the extroardinary reserve


Explanation:
Le Robert du Management commercial et financier

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit the exceptional fund (reserve)


Explanation:
"Alimenter" has a meaning of supply, feed, provision.

"It is possible to credit the exceptional fund..."



1 - www.granddictionnaire.com

APPROVISIONNER UN COMPTE (finance)

credit, to

Syn.
credit an account, to
approvisionner v.

Syn.
approvisionner un compte v.



Déf. :
Action d'alimenter un compte. Exemple : versement d'espèces




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks again that's just the job.