KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

operation d'affectation

English translation: allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectation
English translation:allocation
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

03:49 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: operation d'affectation
Opération d'affectation sur les factures:
- injonction de paiement
-débit vendeur sur le compte du client
-une prévision de litige

Text is to do with integrating newly bought invoices on a factoring database.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
allocation
Explanation:
This is what it normally means in accountancy, and it seems to fit here. Presumably the invoices are allocated to different clients, different payment terms, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3operation d'affectationLinda Young
3allocation
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation


Explanation:
This is what it normally means in accountancy, and it seems to fit here. Presumably the invoices are allocated to different clients, different payment terms, etc. etc.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation d'affectation


Explanation:
Assignment is the word that comes to mind, because when working on or creating a database, I would imagine that invoices etc, would be assigned to clients numbers.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49