KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

droits formant rompus

English translation: fractional rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits formant rompus
English translation:fractional rights
Entered by: Parrot

08:07 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: droits formant rompus
"le preteur pretera un nombre suffisant de droits formant rompus de la Societe pour permettre a l'emprunteur de satisfaire aux conditions du regroupement
amlewis
Fractional rights
Explanation:
Rompus
Actions du marché RM achetées ou vendues sur le marché du comptant en "rompant" la quotité (c'est-à-dire en nombre inférieur à la quotité exigée sur le RM). Se dit aussi des droits d'attribution ou de souscription en nombre insuffisant pour obtenir une action nouvelle et qui sont négociés à l'unité.
Financial glossary below
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BTW, this was answered before and exists in the proz.com
Parrot
5Fractional rights
Parrot
4assorted/miscellaneous participatory rights?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assorted/miscellaneous participatory rights?


Explanation:
i.e., rights to shares in the reorganized company

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fractional rights


Explanation:
Rompus
Actions du marché RM achetées ou vendues sur le marché du comptant en "rompant" la quotité (c'est-à-dire en nombre inférieur à la quotité exigée sur le RM). Se dit aussi des droits d'attribution ou de souscription en nombre insuffisant pour obtenir une action nouvelle et qui sont négociés à l'unité.
Financial glossary below


    Reference: http://www.bia.lu/fr/gloss_pqr.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BTW, this was answered before and exists in the proz.com


Explanation:
glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/62034?bs=1&eid_c=9424&keywor...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861