KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

EDI

English translation: Electronic Data Interchange


08:39 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: EDI
Standing for echange de donées
informatisé, but I'd like to know if there's an equivalent English acronym.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:Electronic Data Interchange
Explanation:
Electronic Data Interchange = EDI

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You live and learn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electronic Data Interchange
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1Just some additional info
Gillian Hargreaves
5EDIWayne Waggoner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronic Data Interchange


Explanation:
Electronic Data Interchange = EDI

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/Floor/5815/
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks to all. You live and learn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: She is right about "Interchange" rather than my following "Interface", but just use the acronym - has a life of its own.
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EDI


Explanation:
As so often is the case, its origin is in English: "Electronic Data Interface", often used in forms-based data communications.

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just some additional info


Explanation:
The French have very elegantly managed to find a term to translate Electronic Data Interchange that fits the same acronym: Echange de données informatisées.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner
4 mins