KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

plafond/approbation

English translation: ceiling/approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plafond/approbation
English translation:ceiling/approval
Entered by: Parrot

12:49 Sep 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: plafond/approbation
demande de plafond:
demande d'approbation.
Two different types of request
for an insurance policy.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
ceiling, approval
Explanation:
Ceiling here is a synonym of "limit". This would thus be request for ceiling / approval.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ceiling, approval
Parrot
5Limit, Approval
Simon Charass
4 -1plafond/approbationLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plafond/approbation


Explanation:
In English plafond is plafond, and approbation is approbation

Sic!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not of much assistance
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limit, Approval


Explanation:
Limit request. Approval request.
Limit request refers to the maximum of an amount. Approval request refers to the agreement of consent between two parties.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ceiling, approval


Explanation:
Ceiling here is a synonym of "limit". This would thus be request for ceiling / approval.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
22 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, sCeiling suggesting "upper" limit of course
8 hrs