KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

X équivalent X

English translation: expressed in the 2001 USD equvivalent of Algerian dinars...


08:37 Sep 15, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: X équivalent X
This is a contract for the supply of feedgas. The sentence reads:
"Le prix de base annuel en toutes taxes comprises, exprimé en US Dollars 2001 équivalent dinars algériens par mscft d’hélium équivalent, du Gaz de Charge livré par le Vendeur à l'Acheteur en vertu du présent Contrat est de :"
Can anyone give me a good way to express the "..Dollars équivalent dinars.." bit?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:expressed in the 2001 USD equvivalent of Algerian dinars...
Explanation:
This is an awkward phrase to make smooth. Here is another, slightly different way to try to say it.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
thanks, it is a tough one, isn't it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4given in US dollars based on thenAlgerian Dinar exchange rate fooor the yeaar2001PAUL KING
4expressed in the 2001 USD equvivalent of Algerian dinars...
athena22
4expressed in US dollars 2001 versus Algerian dinars
Genevieve Tournebize
4the Algerian dinar equivalent of (current or year 2001) US dollars...
Guy Bray


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Algerian dinar equivalent of (current or year 2001) US dollars...


Explanation:
(simple translation)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed in US dollars 2001 versus Algerian dinars


Explanation:
for example

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed in the 2001 USD equvivalent of Algerian dinars...


Explanation:
This is an awkward phrase to make smooth. Here is another, slightly different way to try to say it.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks, it is a tough one, isn't it!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given in US dollars based on thenAlgerian Dinar exchange rate fooor the yeaar2001


Explanation:
long-winded but ckear

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 4