KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

caisse sociales

English translation: Social security administrative bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisse sociales
English translation:Social security administrative bodies
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

23:37 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: caisse sociales
problemes qui sont rencontre's ... tant au niveau des relations avec l'administration fiscale, qu'au niveau des caisses soicales et des autres organismes.
Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand
Social security administrative bodies
Explanation:
This refest o the various bodies that admnister payments to social security mechanisms in France, into which employees and independent entrepreneurs must pay dues (for employees, these are usually deducted from paychecks). it is plural, because it includes URSSAF, which manages collection of payments into the Caisse (Fund) for family allowances "allocations amiliales", the specific Caisse d'assurance maladies, to which one pays dues/premiums for state-sponsored medical insurance, and the Caisse that collects dues paid into retirement plans. I suggest social security because these are essentially bodies that manage the mechanisms that provide for the "social security" of Ffrench, understood more broadly than the narrow US application to refer to a(n inadequate) retirement fund. In social science, social security is the term used to refer to these mechanisms taken together in welfare states.

Source: Guide provided by AGAVERY (Association de gestion agrée de Versailles et des Yvelines; other publications by URSSAF and other caisses sociales
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social security administrative bodies
Germaine A Hoston
4social offices/fundsAlbert Golub


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social offices/funds


Explanation:
hope it helps

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social security administrative bodies


Explanation:
This refest o the various bodies that admnister payments to social security mechanisms in France, into which employees and independent entrepreneurs must pay dues (for employees, these are usually deducted from paychecks). it is plural, because it includes URSSAF, which manages collection of payments into the Caisse (Fund) for family allowances "allocations amiliales", the specific Caisse d'assurance maladies, to which one pays dues/premiums for state-sponsored medical insurance, and the Caisse that collects dues paid into retirement plans. I suggest social security because these are essentially bodies that manage the mechanisms that provide for the "social security" of Ffrench, understood more broadly than the narrow US application to refer to a(n inadequate) retirement fund. In social science, social security is the term used to refer to these mechanisms taken together in welfare states.

Source: Guide provided by AGAVERY (Association de gestion agrée de Versailles et des Yvelines; other publications by URSSAF and other caisses sociales

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118