KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tetes de serie

English translation: First in the series


01:23 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tetes de serie
term used in a contract to supply mattresses - 4 items "a titre de tetes de serie", apart from the main order
amlewis
English translation:First in the series
Explanation:
I suspect that these are the first in a production run of a new series of mattresses--perhaps for the buyer to try before ordering a larger number of the same series. Here it would be contrasted with "fin de serie", the end of a production run of a discontinued item.

source: Harrapp's French-Engilsh Dictionnaire de Management
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5top sellersmckinnc
4First in the series
Germaine A Hoston
4 -1Bestsellers
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bestsellers


Explanation:
What else?
Cpould you be more specific and give more context?
Thanks and HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: Sounds too much like what we'd say about books
8 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top sellers


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First in the series


Explanation:
I suspect that these are the first in a production run of a new series of mattresses--perhaps for the buyer to try before ordering a larger number of the same series. Here it would be contrasted with "fin de serie", the end of a production run of a discontinued item.

source: Harrapp's French-Engilsh Dictionnaire de Management

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118