KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reconnu

English translation: not disputed, accepted, known


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnu
English translation:not disputed, accepted, known
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:25 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reconnu
as opposed to "exige" - "exige mini. 170; reconnu 141". Does it mean that 141 is "acceptable"?
amlewis
Not disputed, accepted, known
Explanation:
Without context, impossible to say what the right term is.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Recognised
Joanne Watt
4Not disputed, accepted, known
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not disputed, accepted, known


Explanation:
Without context, impossible to say what the right term is.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recognised


Explanation:
'Reconnu' means 'known' or 'recognised'.

I agree - difficult to say without the context.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24