KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

état contradictoire

English translation: inventory in the presence of both parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état contradictoire (real estate)
English translation:inventory in the presence of both parties
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:59 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: état contradictoire
Un état contradictoire sera effectué au cours de la période d’acquisition (prise en charge).
From an outsourcing contract.
bharg
India
inventory in the presence of both parties
Explanation:
I am just guessing. Could 'état' be in the sense of "état des lieux?"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4both party hearing or two party hearing
Genevieve Tournebize
1 +2inventory in the presence of both parties
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventory in the presence of both parties


Explanation:
I am just guessing. Could 'état' be in the sense of "état des lieux?"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely; see www.mon-immeuble.com for a definition of "état contradictoire"
44 mins
  -> Thand, but without context, I wass just guessing.

agree  MacLamy
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both party hearing or two party hearing


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28