KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Toute reproduction, même partielle, ...

English translation: Any reproduction, either in part or in whole,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Toute reproduction, même partielle, ...
English translation:Any reproduction, either in part or in whole,
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:17 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Toute reproduction, même partielle, ...
What would be an exact translation of the following sentence:
"Toute reproduction, même partielle, tout transfert à un tiers sous quelque forme que ce soit, sont strictement interdits sans autorisation écrite.
bharg
India
Any reproduction, either in part or in whole,
Explanation:
... or any transfer to a third party in what(so)ever form shall be strictly prohibited without consent / authorisation in writing.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it was most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Any reproduction, either in part or in whole,
Mary Worby
4 +1Whole or partial reproduction... ,
Maya Jurt
4Any reproduction, in full or in part, ....
Rita Bandinelli
4Any reproduction, even partial or wholeAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any reproduction, either in part or in whole,


Explanation:
... or any transfer to a third party in what(so)ever form shall be strictly prohibited without consent / authorisation in writing.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it was most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whole or partial reproduction... ,


Explanation:
...transfer to a third party through whatever medium, is strictly forbidden without the prior written consent of....

SOURCE: Many websites site

"Reproduction, in whole or in part, in any form, including but not limited to duplication of these documents on the world wide web or any other electronic storage medium, without prior written permission from the copyright holder, is strictly forbidden. "


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any reproduction, even partial or whole


Explanation:
Any reproduction, even partial or whole

Amine Ghernati

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any reproduction, in full or in part, ....


Explanation:
You can usually read this phrase on videocassettes, etc

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian