KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

délestage

English translation: loading/unloading bay/shed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrepot de délestage
English translation:loading/unloading bay/shed
Entered by: jgal

19:27 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: délestage
Context: Accounting software package (stock management)

Entrepôt de délestage informatisé mais saisie manuelle sur le magasin
Poornima Iyengar
loading/unloading bay or loading/unloading shed
Explanation:
i.e., the loading bays use a computerised system to manage stock movements, but the stores themselves record stock movements manually.

'Délestage' usually means 'unloading', rather than loading, but in this context I would suggest it means an area where loads are taken off one truck and loaded onto another (perhaps after being split up, according to final destination). 'Distribution centre' might be an alternative description, depending on what is being transported...

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loading/unloading bay or loading/unloading shed
jgal
4Help with meaning if you need it...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Diversion of trafficAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diversion of traffic


Explanation:
Diversion of traffic
Diversion of Data traffic

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Help with meaning if you need it...


Explanation:
... not a suggested answer for the term itself.

"délester" is to shed, get rid of excess. "Lest" is "ballsat", weight need for stability of a body. When you shed ballast it is either to shift the ballast to another place, or to get rid of it altogether. "délester" is literally translated by "deballast" which obviously does not work in your context.

Just by way of information.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading/unloading bay or loading/unloading shed


Explanation:
i.e., the loading bays use a computerised system to manage stock movements, but the stores themselves record stock movements manually.

'Délestage' usually means 'unloading', rather than loading, but in this context I would suggest it means an area where loads are taken off one truck and loaded onto another (perhaps after being split up, according to final destination). 'Distribution centre' might be an alternative description, depending on what is being transported...

Hope this helps

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Thanks!