KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

horizon de réservation

English translation: reservation horizon/reservation period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horizon de réservation
English translation:reservation horizon/reservation period
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

21:32 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: horizon de réservation
Context: Accounting software package (Stock Management)

Prise en compte des réservations fermes clients en négatif selon horizon de réservation magasin.
Poornima Iyengar
reservation horizon/reservation period
Explanation:
A timeframe within which goods can be reserved by clients (individual stores in this case), and consequently made unavailable to others. The order is probably "firm" and billable, if there is no cancellation (in accordance with specific terms and conditions of contracts) once that period ends.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reservation horizon/reservation periodHelen D. Elliot
3advance reservation period
bharg


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation horizon/reservation period


Explanation:
A timeframe within which goods can be reserved by clients (individual stores in this case), and consequently made unavailable to others. The order is probably "firm" and billable, if there is no cancellation (in accordance with specific terms and conditions of contracts) once that period ends.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Merci!

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance reservation period


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94