KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

coûts d’approche

English translation: (market) research costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coûts d’approche
English translation:(market) research costs
Entered by: jgal

23:33 Sep 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: coûts d’approche
Accounting (No more context available)

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
(market) research costs
Explanation:
OR background costs

This refers to the preparatory costs involved in moving into a new market.

It involves market research and studies etc., prior to product (or brand) launch within this new market.

It should be followed (if your document is laid out logically) by set-up costs...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Sounds good though some reference would have been useful! Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(market) research costs
jgal
4Estimation costsAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimation costs


Explanation:
Estimation costs or estimated costs

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(market) research costs


Explanation:
OR background costs

This refers to the preparatory costs involved in moving into a new market.

It involves market research and studies etc., prior to product (or brand) launch within this new market.

It should be followed (if your document is laid out logically) by set-up costs...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Sounds good though some reference would have been useful! Thanks!