KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contrat-date

English translation: guaranteed-date contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat-date
English translation:guaranteed-date contract
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:42 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contrat-date
Context: Warehouse management software

Extract:
Règles de gestion.

Règle 1 : contrat date
Un contrat date permet à un fournisseur de garantir, qu’une fois livré à son client, un produit a encore une durée de vie avant péremption d’au moins x jours.

I thank you in advance for your suggestions.

Regards,
Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
guaranteed-date contract
Explanation:
I've nothing to back this up, but it sounds like it might fit the bill.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you for your help,

Regards,

Nathalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4date of contract
Andy Lemminger
2guaranteed-date contract
Gillian Hargreaves
3 -1contrat-dateLinda Young
4 -2Data warehousing contract
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of contract


Explanation:
hth


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: or contract date, which would be more succinct
9 mins

disagree  Tony M: Except that isn't what the source term means, both from the FR word order and from the explanation given.
4791 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contrat-date


Explanation:
I would think that this would be date of contract, meaning that their should be a respected date of contract.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Except that isn't a translation of the source term, nor is it what it means from the explanation given.
4791 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Data warehousing contract


Explanation:
When we go to the supermarket, we check the dates of pre-packed food: when it was packed, the expiry date for selling and consuming. This is data warhousing.

I believe the contract mentioned is a data warehousing contract. To know more about it, open the link below.

That should help, I think.

Maya


    Reference: http://www3.ncr.com/product/case_studies/fmc/solution.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: I think you are confusing date with data (which would be données in French)
18 hrs
  -> Don't think so. The links explains more. Greetings.

disagree  Tony M: 'data warehousing' is a concept in IT and nothing to do with retail 'sell-by' dates.
4791 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guaranteed-date contract


Explanation:
I've nothing to back this up, but it sounds like it might fit the bill.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thank you for your help,

Regards,

Nathalie