KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contrat de non-retour en date

English translation: non-return date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de non-retour en date
English translation:non-return date
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

04:44 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contrat de non-retour en date
Context: Warehouse management software

Extract:
Règle 2&: contrat de non-retour en date.
Pour un produit et un client donnés, la date limite de consommation d’une livraison doit toujours être postérieure ou égale à la date limite de consommation de la livraison précédente. Eventuellement, on autorise plusieurs livraisons avec une même date limite de consommation.

Looking forward to your suggestions.

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
non-return date
Explanation:
sofware and the like come with such stipulations whereby the consumer cannot return the item.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Regards,
Nathalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-return date
Brian Schwarz
4agreement on non-return by date
Alekos Psimikakis
2 +1contrat de non-retour en dateLinda Young


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrat de non-retour en date


Explanation:
This could possibly mean non-refundable contract date

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: You're right, but in contracts this is expressed as non-return date (see answer below)
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-return date


Explanation:
sofware and the like come with such stipulations whereby the consumer cannot return the item.


    translation experience
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Regards,
Nathalie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on non-return by date


Explanation:
I have met the subject in alcoholic beverages suppliers

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16