KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un attendu ‘open’

English translation: see explanation


05:26 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un attendu ‘open’
La quantité n’est pas renvoyée à l’entrepôt qui a un attendu ‘open’

Context (Purchase Order Management Software)

TIA
Vinay
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I would suggest that \'attendu\' is used here in the sense of \'outstanding\', i.e. an outstanding order or outstanding delivery. I\'m not sure it really needs to be translated in English, though...

The \'open\' means that no result has been given or calculated.

I would translate the whole sentence something like this:

\"The quantity is not submitted (automatically) to the warehouse (or depot), and an \'open\' value is recorded\".

Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
jgal
4... guessing ...
Mary Worby
4"The reference ..."
Didier LONGUEVILLE
2(stage of) procedure: "open"
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... guessing ...


Explanation:
attendu 'open' looks very odd!

This is just an idea, could the text have been transcribed or overzealously spellchecked .. and could attendu originally have been 'attribut' - which would make much more sense!

The quantity is not sent back to the warehouse which has an 'open' attribute.

Might work!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(stage of) procedure: "open"


Explanation:
the term 'attendu' is probaby taken from the legal 'attendu' which, in most cases designates a step in procedure.

I think it could fit the context.

This is just a more or less educated guess.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I would suggest that \'attendu\' is used here in the sense of \'outstanding\', i.e. an outstanding order or outstanding delivery. I\'m not sure it really needs to be translated in English, though...

The \'open\' means that no result has been given or calculated.

I would translate the whole sentence something like this:

\"The quantity is not submitted (automatically) to the warehouse (or depot), and an \'open\' value is recorded\".



jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The reference ..."


Explanation:
"The reference is not sent back to the storage facilities, which has its 'waiting' status in the 'open' state."

I guess that "attendu" stands for a data base field, containing a boolean status: "waiting for something?" yes/no, open/closed.
Attendu has an other (juridic) meaning, which can be translated in "due to", "because of", "taking into account the fact". But this meaning is far from the current context.

I deliberatly used "reference" instead of "quantities" or what so ever, as long as we understand what we deal with a certain quantity of this reference.

I hope it will help you.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58