KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les pics d’activité

English translation: peaks of activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les pics d’activité
English translation:peaks of activity
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:58 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les pics d’activité
What does this mean:
"La mutualisation mise en œuvre a pour but d’absorber les pics d’activité sur la prestation;"
bharg
India
peaks of...
Explanation:
I don`t know what the activité is in your context. You will be able to supply the rest either after of, of before "peaks".

It may be possible that peaks alone could do, if it is clear what the reference is.

paola lm
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks - peaks of activity seems helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peaks of...
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1activity peaksJH Trads
4buoyancy of activity
Genevieve Tournebize
1"work load"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity peaks


Explanation:
this means that if one firm (or group) cannot cope with a sudden surge of activity, this situation can be tackled by "mutualiser", by several firms joining the effort.

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peaks of...


Explanation:
I don`t know what the activité is in your context. You will be able to supply the rest either after of, of before "peaks".

It may be possible that peaks alone could do, if it is clear what the reference is.

paola lm


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks - peaks of activity seems helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "peaks of activity" runs off the tongue more easily than "activity peaks"
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague: I agree with Nicky
12 hrs

agree  mckinnc: definitely
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"work load"


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buoyancy of activity


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28