KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bases acquises

English translation: (Reference to "foundation"/breaking into a market) With our successful entry into promising new markets,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bases acquises
English translation:(Reference to "foundation"/breaking into a market) With our successful entry into promising new markets,
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

16:08 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bases acquises
This is an annual report for a publishing company - heralding their entry into new markets in new countries.
Really the whole sentence is giving me a headache:
"A partir des bases acquises sur les bassins linguistiques porteurs..."
Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
With our successful entry into promising new linguistic markets,
Explanation:
First of all, they are mixing metaphors. Their "foundation" (on land) and their linguistic waters (as Corrine suggested) or "pool" -- unless the "pool" has something to do with a "pooling of language resources?" I'd stick to plain English, as you did in your query.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of that? ;^)
Thanks much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1With our successful entry into promising new linguistic markets,Helen D. Elliot
5acquired basicsBono
5acquiered basicselacombe
4established foundation(s)
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquiered basics


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

elacombe

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquired basics


Explanation:
hello again,
Your problem is with having to many words likely to be translated by "based" and the likes, so may I suggest this (if my head still functions correctly, which would have to be a miracle):
"Stepping on the acquired basics of the promising linguistic waters..."

Having said this, I would do better after a long night's sleep as I surely need some, so if you are still stuck in the morning (CET time zone), send me a mail and I'll see what I can do as I do not know the rest of your embroided sentence.

Byeeee

Corinne

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established foundation(s)


Explanation:


From the established foundations supported by the linguistic pools...

or something

Good luck. Need more (all) of the sentence to make something that hangs together. (You can add the rest of it, if you like.)

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With our successful entry into promising new linguistic markets,


Explanation:
First of all, they are mixing metaphors. Their "foundation" (on land) and their linguistic waters (as Corrine suggested) or "pool" -- unless the "pool" has something to do with a "pooling of language resources?" I'd stick to plain English, as you did in your query.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of that? ;^)
Thanks much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: You could say, "Building upon"... our successful entry..., assuming this fits the context...
10 mins
  -> even better