KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pratique

English translation: lifestyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vie pratique
English translation:lifestyle
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:17 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pratique
Annual report for a publisher. Sentence reads:
"...Dans les segments a fort potentiel de croissance (Education, Pratique)."
I'm convinced that 'pratique' must mean 'self-help' books but would feel better if I could corroborate it somewhere... Merci
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
lifestyle
Explanation:
If you check out one of the online book stores, such as Amazon, you will find Lifestyle commonly used to include all books of a practical nature (i.e. DIY, arts and crafts, basic electronics etc.).

'Self-help', certainly in the UK, would be understood to mean things like 'find God, find yourself' or 'lose your anxiety and become a happier person'. You get my meaning...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks Julia, and sorry I was so long in answering!
Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Life/self help/ ...Bono
5lifestyle
jgal
5Practices or procredures
Joanne Watt
4procedures
Genevieve Tournebize
3Life style
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life/self help/ ...


Explanation:
Hello Stephanie,
I should stay it stands for "Vie Pratique" and covers everything from self-help books to articles you can not pu under any headline.
Usually, you would find nooks ranging from "how to raise my child" to "understanding Income Tax".

So I would usually see "Self Help" as the translation, but I have seen it also under the "Life" headline.

Take care

Corinne

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: how-to/self-help/self-improvement: http:amazon.fr (link to:livres; loisirs et vie pratique)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedures


Explanation:
or technics

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life style


Explanation:
As far as I can read form french book stores, Pratique is very often "Vie pratique" (gardening, cooking, etc.) which may translate to "Life style", "Recreation", may be "Hobbies"

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Practices or procredures


Explanation:
I think either of these is the correct translation. I'm sure it doesn't mean self help.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lifestyle


Explanation:
If you check out one of the online book stores, such as Amazon, you will find Lifestyle commonly used to include all books of a practical nature (i.e. DIY, arts and crafts, basic electronics etc.).

'Self-help', certainly in the UK, would be understood to mean things like 'find God, find yourself' or 'lose your anxiety and become a happier person'. You get my meaning...


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/stores/browse/-/books...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks Julia, and sorry I was so long in answering!
Happy New Year!