KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lieux de transport

English translation: public sales points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieux de transport
English translation:public sales points
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:10 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lieux de transport
Talking about the turnover in a magazine publishing co.:
"+35%, dû à la vente de produits non presse sur les lieux de transport"
I was thinking maybe "travel concession areas" but would like to have more input.
merci d'avance
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
public transport sales points
Explanation:
basically a guess
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for taking so long to choose.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in public transport retail outletsmckinnc
4distribution center
Brian Schwarz
2 +1public transport sales points
lefoque
3at sites along the transportation networkxxxAbu Amaal
nadestinations
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


9 mins
destinations


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public transport sales points


Explanation:
basically a guess

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for taking so long to choose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: More than a guess. Bus and Train stations.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution center


Explanation:
This is the place where publishing companies keep their publications are placed until they are transported. So the reference is about non-press items which are currently at this facility.


    pretty sure based on context + I work in publishing
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at sites along the transportation network


Explanation:
sample citation:
"tous les lieux de transport (origines, destinations et, le cas échéant, tout lieu de transformation, de mélange ou de dépôt)"


    Reference: http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/communiquer/affaire/addenda000229....
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in public transport retail outlets


Explanation:
is what I'd say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922