KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retenu nous faire répondre par son avocat

English translation: He deemed it necessary to respond through his lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il a retenu nous faire répondre par son avocat
English translation:He deemed it necessary to respond through his lawyer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:17 Sep 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retenu nous faire répondre par son avocat
I am translating a document in French that, unfortunately, was obviously not written by a native speaker. There are numerous errors, both in grammar and vocabulary. I would appreciate any guesses as to the meaning of the following sentence: Il est bizarre que Jacques ait retenu nous faire répondre par son avocat.
Jeanne Zang
United States
that J. deemed it necessary to respond through his lawyer
Explanation:
retenu is somewhat of an italianism, where "ritenere" means "deem it necessary","think it appropriate"

regards
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful. I finally figured out that the document was, indeed, written by a native (Swiss) Italian speaker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is odd that Jacques wanted his answer to get to us via his lawyer
Sean Henderson-Peal
4 +1It was odd of Jacques to decide to have his lawyer replying to us.
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1that J. deemed it necessary to respond through his lawyer
CLS Lexi-tech
4It is odd that Jacques wanted his answer to get to us via his lawyer
Sean Henderson-Peal
4has chosen/decidedxxxAbu Amaal
4It is odd that Jacques had his lawyer answer us for him
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has chosen/decided


Explanation:
if you put in gewaehlt or chosen
into EuroDicAutom one of its
suggestions is "retenu" and I suppose
other dictionaries will do this. Though it seems a bit perverse even in a non-native speaker.

Anyway I suggest one of these occurred in
the original text. This gives you:

It is odd that Jacques has chosen/decided to have his lawyer answer us.

(or to respond via his lawyer, more loosely put).


    eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is odd that Jacques wanted his answer to get to us via his lawyer


Explanation:
should have been "il est bizarre que Jacques ait tenu à ..."

Sean Henderson-Peal
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: I think you're 100% right
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: That's the sense. As for the translation?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is odd that Jacques wanted his answer to get to us via his lawyer


Explanation:
should have been "il est bizarre que Jacques ait tenu à ..."

Sean Henderson-Peal
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is odd that Jacques had his lawyer answer us for him


Explanation:
Just another idea.
Good luck.
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that J. deemed it necessary to respond through his lawyer


Explanation:
retenu is somewhat of an italianism, where "ritenere" means "deem it necessary","think it appropriate"

regards
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks. This was very helpful. I finally figured out that the document was, indeed, written by a native (Swiss) Italian speaker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: subtle, very nice
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was odd of Jacques to decide to have his lawyer replying to us.


Explanation:
What about this?

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: It works, but in good English "replying" needs to be replaced by "reply".
10 hrs
  -> yes, of course, you are perfectly right!