KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en présentation SIG (Soldes Intermédiaires de Gestion)

English translation: intermediate management balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Soldes Intermédiaires de Gestion (SIG)
English translation:intermediate management balances
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

08:19 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en présentation SIG (Soldes Intermédiaires de Gestion)
This describes how the financial reporting program presents consolidated data for the group. (sae context as last question).
Germaine A Hoston
intermediate management balances
Explanation:
This comes from a study published by the University of Reading containing both the English and French term. See:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This is just the phrase I need for this context, although all answers were very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in intermediary results formatHelen D. Elliot
4intermediate management balances
Parrot
4a roadmap of the financial ratios between the revenue line and the income lineJH Trads


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a roadmap of the financial ratios between the revenue line and the income line


Explanation:
this means that each financial measurement between the top line (usually sales) and the bottom line
or: a presentation of all the financial ratios between revenues and income

(income)is presented
You will have - revenue
- gross margin
-etc
-...EBIT (earnings before interest ann tax...
-..until..net income
I hope this helps
Each one of these financial ratio or figure is a SIG




    own business experience
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in intermediary results format


Explanation:

HEC School of Management (Groupe HEC)
Department of Accounting and Management Control

the income statement by nature measures the company's financial and economic
performance by reference to the concepts of value added and gross cash surplus from operations. Financial analysis of the business, both internal and external, is based on a now
widely-used tool: a multiple-step income statement or in France, the tableau des soldes intermédiaires de gestion (table of intermediary results).

Termium has this record
French:Financial Accounting

état des résultats à groupements multiples s CORRECT,MASC
compte de résultat en liste s CORRECT,MASC,FRANCE,BELGIUM

DEF - Schéma de présentation de l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat) qui consiste à classer par groupes les postes qui en font partie, de manière à mettre en évidence certains soldes intermédiaires de gestion, par exemple la marge bénéficiaire brute, le résultat d'exploitation, le résultat avant impôts et le résultat net. s

English:Financial Accounting

multiple-step income statement s CORRECT

multi-step income statement s CORRECT

DEF - The form of income statement in which revenues and expenses are grouped and stratified by type in order to derive useful component sub-divisions of net income such as gross profit and operating profit. s

1996-11-04


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate management balances


Explanation:
This comes from a study published by the University of Reading containing both the English and French term. See:


    Reference: http://www.rdg.ac.uk/Econ/Econ/workingpapers/accdp64.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
This is just the phrase I need for this context, although all answers were very helpful. Thank you!