KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un format de type latin "par nature comptable"

English translation: cost by accounting item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coût par nature
English translation:cost by accounting item
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

08:22 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un format de type latin "par nature comptable"
This is a format in which an accuonting program presents consolidated financial data. "par nature comptable" is contrasted with "coût par destination" (earlier question).
I understand the difference, but don't know how to express it in English. As for "format latin", there I am not sure what is meant.
Germaine A Hoston
by accounting item
Explanation:
I would suggest that you express it using 'vertical' and 'horizontal' accounting - i.e. the Latin countries tend to have very specific and rigid accountancy procedures, whereby each type of entry has to be classified according to a universal system ('le plan comptable' in France), and more often than not, given a specific reference code.

In Anglo-saxon countries, it is more common to find accounts produced vertically, i.e. broken down according to site or department...

Hope this is of help!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by accounting item
jgal
4latin format - in accounting
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by accounting item


Explanation:
I would suggest that you express it using 'vertical' and 'horizontal' accounting - i.e. the Latin countries tend to have very specific and rigid accountancy procedures, whereby each type of entry has to be classified according to a universal system ('le plan comptable' in France), and more often than not, given a specific reference code.

In Anglo-saxon countries, it is more common to find accounts produced vertically, i.e. broken down according to site or department...

Hope this is of help!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latin format - in accounting


Explanation:
latin format is correct - see link below.

As to de nature compatable, I would simply say 'in accounting' if it fits the context.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.systemics.com/docs/ricardo/issuer/contract.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412