KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contrat de réalisation

English translation: Project Realization Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de réalisation
English translation:Project Realization Contract
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

09:21 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contrat de réalisation
In a document of specifications of a new financial accounting system, a reference to the contract that gave rise to the realisation of project.

"Realization contract" and "production Contract" both sound terrible, as does "Concluding contract". Is there better English for this? "Final contract"? Or should I leave it in French, since it may be viewed as the title of a document?
Germaine A Hoston
project realization contract
Explanation:
Your explanation of the situation makes this the clearest and most sensible solution.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1implementation contractHeathcliff
4 +1Project Execution Contract
Parrot
5project realization contractHelen D. Elliot
4 +1performance contract
bharg
4Production contract
jgal
4contract of achievement / completionJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of achievement / completion


Explanation:
These one seem to sound a little less "terrible", respecting the meaning
I hope this helps


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production contract


Explanation:
Production contract seems to be the most commonly used term - a google search brings up 1.25 million hits!!!

You could also possibly use Operating Contract or Operating Agreement, although this would be less specific about the fixed duration of the project involved.



    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=production+contract&hl=fr
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance contract


Explanation:
This should suit your context well.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That would be my choice
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project realization contract


Explanation:
Your explanation of the situation makes this the clearest and most sensible solution.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Execution Contract


Explanation:
There are several translations for "Réalisation" to choose from, but it seems to me "execution" would best express what is done to a project.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
2 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementation contract


Explanation:
Yet another alternative...

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
9 hrs
  -> Merci!