KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pour compte propre

English translation: dealing as principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour compte propre
English translation:dealing as principal
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:10 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pour compte propre
This is in a document explaining what kind of transactions may not be carried out by staff in a financial institution. "de sorte qu'un interdiction de traiter l'instrument financier concerné pour compte propre de XXXX s'impose.."
I know that "détenu pour compte propre" means "beneficially owned", but when it's on its own what does it mean? I'm pretty sure it's not the same as "pour le compte de" ie on behalf of.
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
dealing as principal
Explanation:
Most banks forbid this, for that is insider-trading.
The employee, especially an analyst, holds information that can influence the price of shares/stocks. If he uses this information and acts as a principal (on his own behalf/his own benefit) he is guilty of insider trading.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also to Nikki for confirming this.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dealing as principal
Maya Jurt
4 +2for the proprietary account / for the firm's own accountJH Trads
5dealing as principal - in support of Maya!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5for one's own account
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the proprietary account / for the firm's own account


Explanation:
it means that this transaction is made with the company own money as opposed to the money of a client and the two expressions above are the usual ones in finance
I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ildiHo: yes, for the own account of the XXX company
1 min

agree  Parrot: On XX's own account
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for one's own account


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

For example, a brokerage may trade for it's own account [which would constitute own account transactions] or for account of third parties. In other words, it would be trading securities owned by it for its own profit rather than trading securities owned by a client executing the client's order.

hth
msg


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dealing as principal


Explanation:
Most banks forbid this, for that is insider-trading.
The employee, especially an analyst, holds information that can influence the price of shares/stocks. If he uses this information and acts as a principal (on his own behalf/his own benefit) he is guilty of insider trading.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also to Nikki for confirming this.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: right on ! confirmed in http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dealing as principal - in support of Maya!


Explanation:
Mary, If your check the term out on EuroDicAutom, then you will see that this matches up with Maya's answer. The term "initié" has not been used in the original but that is what it boils down to. "Dealing as principal" is the term suggested by EDA. The GDT's explanation of "opéraiton d'initié" indicates that a variety of terms are used to describe this. Points to Maya.

EuroDicAutom :

1 – opération pour compte propre = dealing as principal
2 – agir pour son compte propre = to act on his own behalf
3 – biens de capital sur compte propre = capital goods on own account [1]; fixed assets produced on own account [2]
4 - service pour compte propre non libéralisé = service for own account subject to authorization
5 - achats et ventes simultanés pour compte propre = matched principal broking


insider tradingSyn.insider dealingself-dealing opération d'initié n. f.Variante(s) orthographique(s).opérations d'initié n. f. pl.

Déf. :Vente ou achat de titres d'un émetteur, effectué par une personne qui est considérée comme un initié vis-à-vis de cet émetteur.
Note :On appelle « délit d'initié » l'infraction que commet l'initié qui réalise une opération sur les titres de l'émetteur à l'égard duquel il possède des informations privilégiées et dont il tire profit avant que ces informations soient connues du public. Les opérations d'initiés ne sont pas en soi illégales. Les initiés peuvent effectuer des opérations sur les titres d'une société à condition qu'elles ne soient pas fondées sur des informations confidentielles. Ce qui est interdit, c'est d'utiliser, pour faire une opération sur une valeur, un renseignement confidentiel précis qui, s'il était généralement connu, provoquerait selon toute vraisemblance une modification sensible du prix de cette valeur.On rencontre aussi les formes suivantes qui n'ont pas été retenues : « transactions personnelles », « transactions intéressées », « transactions à des fins personnelles », « transactions à des fins intéressées », « transactions d'administrateur », « opérations d'administrateur », « opérations sur informations privilégiées ».




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431