KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

période d'élaboration

English translation: budgeting period/budget preparation period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:période d'élaboration
English translation:budgeting period/budget preparation period
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

01:22 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: période d'élaboration
This is in a document describing a new financial reporting system, and the document is discussing the budget preparation process. I find it awkward in general to describe the "élaboration du budget" in English ("drafting(of) the budget"? "budgeting" as a noun), but how to talk about the period during which this is done? Any help here would be appreciated.
Germaine A Hoston
(budget) preparation period
Explanation:
Would be another alternative ... budget preparation gets about 35000 hits on Google.

A few references:

Hampshire County Council
... the Panel. A number of changes have been implemented, many coming into effect in
time for the main budget preparation period during the autumn. This report ...
www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c21802.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Guide for A&S Administrators: Fiscal Year Calendar
... supervisors to conduct reviews of their staff each year during the budget preparation
period. It is the department's responsibility to determine the format of ...
www.aas.duke.edu/admin/handbooks/adminguide/fiscal_year_cal... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Innovations 35
... the link between strategic planning and operational budgeting; the optimal length
of the budget preparation period; participation, measurement of performance and ...
www.ace.unsw.edu.au/acmad/innov35.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... the forms and worksheets distributed at the outset of the budget preparation
period, and further requests for priorities and other information will be ...
www.colonial.net/cscweb/d-pol/dbdr.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I don't know how many times I hae used this very phrase, but it escaped me when I needed it. Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(budget) preparation period
Mary Worby
5budgeting periodHelen D. Elliot
5budgetingHelen D. Elliot
4budgeting/budget-making processHelen D. Elliot
4drawing up of the budgetmckinnc
1"design time"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"design time"


Explanation:
In an engineering context, we use this kind of expression. Would it match your expextations?
"preparation time" would be an alternative.
Have a nice translation... time!

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing up of the budget


Explanation:
Budgeting as a noun/gerund has a diferent meaning.

Maybe also "the budget drafting process"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(budget) preparation period


Explanation:
Would be another alternative ... budget preparation gets about 35000 hits on Google.

A few references:

Hampshire County Council
... the Panel. A number of changes have been implemented, many coming into effect in
time for the main budget preparation period during the autumn. This report ...
www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c21802.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Guide for A&S Administrators: Fiscal Year Calendar
... supervisors to conduct reviews of their staff each year during the budget preparation
period. It is the department's responsibility to determine the format of ...
www.aas.duke.edu/admin/handbooks/adminguide/fiscal_year_cal... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Innovations 35
... the link between strategic planning and operational budgeting; the optimal length
of the budget preparation period; participation, measurement of performance and ...
www.ace.unsw.edu.au/acmad/innov35.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... the forms and worksheets distributed at the outset of the budget preparation
period, and further requests for priorities and other information will be ...
www.colonial.net/cscweb/d-pol/dbdr.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
I don't know how many times I hae used this very phrase, but it escaped me when I needed it. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
33 mins

agree  jgal
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgeting/budget-making process


Explanation:
English:Finance
Financial and Budgetary Management

budgeting s CORRECT
budget-making process s CORRECT


DEF - The planning and coordination of the various operations and functions of a business to attain over a definite period or periods the realizable results predicted by forecasting, and the control of variations from the approved plan in order to achieve the desired results. In general, budgeting involves the estimation of the future activities of its income and expenses over a given period of time. s

French:Finance
Financial and Budgetary Management
établissement du budget s CORRECT,MASC
élaboration du budget s CORRECT,FEM
budgétisation s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Processus d'établissement des prévisions budgétaires. s
OBS - Dans la langue courante, on ne fait pas toujours la distinction entre l'établissement des prévisions budgétaires et l'inscription de sommes au budget; on emploie «budgétisation» dans les deux sens. s
1997-11-03

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budgeting


Explanation:
forgot to indicate my confidence level as 100%

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budgeting period


Explanation:
The server appears to be down, I've been trying to send this answer for the past half hour.

I should have read the query more carefully. The **période** d'élaboration du budget* (understood here) is the "budgeting period."

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407