KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

verrouillage

English translation: closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verrouillage
English translation:closing
Entered by: jgal

01:25 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: verrouillage
"Clôtures et verrouillage"
This is in a description of the handling of the annual budget in specifications of a financial reporting software application. In the context of a phrase such as "ce verrouillage des phases budget", it is clear that one would translate as "locking", but are there less awkward choices? How can one best use the term "locking" or the alternative in this kind of construction?
Germaine A Hoston
closing
Explanation:
One talks of 'closing an account' or 'closing a budget'.

This means that after a certain date, no more transactions can be made or no more applications for expenditure authorisation, in the case of a budget.

For your specific sentence, it would be easier if you gave the whole paragraph, for example, but I would suggest something like "the closing of the budget in phases..." (English does not use the demonstrative as much as French).

If you need more help with the actual wording, repost or e-mail me the whole paragraph :-)


"The grant and contract closing process begins when the budget expires and/or after Grant and Contract Accounting (GCA) receives all necessary financial information from the department. (GCA will not close a budget if you notify them that you have an extension and/or supplement in progress.)

PI/staff work with GCA to insure that all expenditures are allowable. GCA reconciles and closes the budget. When budget, expenditures, cash and revenue are equal, GCA changes the budget status to 4 (closed)."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
I did actually use "locking" along with closing, because the context had to do with a computer program that prohibited one from making further changes to the data after a certain point. But I really appreciate all your references. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5closing
jgal
4cordoning-off; protection
Parrot
4Finalisation?
Sean Henderson-Peal
3shut off; shutting off
lefoque


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finalisation?


Explanation:
Hope it helps...

Sean Henderson-Peal
PRO pts in pair: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordoning-off; protection


Explanation:
These are other meanings given in Oxford Hachette.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing


Explanation:
One talks of 'closing an account' or 'closing a budget'.

This means that after a certain date, no more transactions can be made or no more applications for expenditure authorisation, in the case of a budget.

For your specific sentence, it would be easier if you gave the whole paragraph, for example, but I would suggest something like "the closing of the budget in phases..." (English does not use the demonstrative as much as French).

If you need more help with the actual wording, repost or e-mail me the whole paragraph :-)


"The grant and contract closing process begins when the budget expires and/or after Grant and Contract Accounting (GCA) receives all necessary financial information from the department. (GCA will not close a budget if you notify them that you have an extension and/or supplement in progress.)

PI/staff work with GCA to insure that all expenditures are allowable. GCA reconciles and closes the budget. When budget, expenditures, cash and revenue are equal, GCA changes the budget status to 4 (closed)."


    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/research/gca/closing/
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
I did actually use "locking" along with closing, because the context had to do with a computer program that prohibited one from making further changes to the data after a certain point. But I really appreciate all your references. Thank you!

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut off; shutting off


Explanation:
just a possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209