KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

consolider le budget

English translation: to consolidate the budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consolider le budget
English translation:to consolidate the budget
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:33 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: consolider le budget
The context is the discussion of the handling of the budgeting process in a financial software program:
"L'objectif est de pouvoir consoilder le budget Annuel pour Fin Décembre." Is there an alternative the literal "consolidate the budget"? What are they trying to say here?
Germaine A Hoston
"to consolidate the budget" yeilds 300 hits on internet;
Explanation:
"budget consolidation" 1,250. There are many more on "consolidated accounts". This could refer to a process of integrating several specific budgets, or several similar chapters of different budgets, which could be done by IT.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consolidate the budget
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1finalisemckinnc
4"to consolidate the budget" yeilds 300 hits on internet;
Parrot
4Strengthen?
Sean Henderson-Peal
4tie up the budget
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie up the budget


Explanation:
Consolidate in this context means probably that they want to complete, firm up, settle the budget. Tie up the budget seems appropriate to me, though a little unformal. But that's the meaning I get. Consolidate a budget? I don't think consolidate is used when talking about a budget.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finalise


Explanation:
I think Sean's earlier suggestion would work well here

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strengthen?


Explanation:
Not ideal ,but "Consolider un budget" would - in my view - also indicate an increase or as Maya put it a "firming up"of the budget. A bit odd though, when referring to a software function.

Sean Henderson-Peal
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to consolidate the budget" yeilds 300 hits on internet;


Explanation:
"budget consolidation" 1,250. There are many more on "consolidated accounts". This could refer to a process of integrating several specific budgets, or several similar chapters of different budgets, which could be done by IT.


    Business French Dictionary, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidate the budget


Explanation:
Rien de sorcier ici, en fait! An exact word for word works perfectly well here - go for it! It would not have crossed my mind to say anything else here. Cecilia's answer is not at all surprising as it is indeed very common to talk about consolidating a budget.

Whether in the field of accounting, shipping or share dealings for example, the basic idea behind consolidation is one of grouping, bringing together, combining.

http://www.moneywords.com/glossary/full.cfm?Letter=C

Examples :

Consolidation = Combining of separate companies, or functional areas, or product/service lines into one.

Consolidation Loan: Commercial loan that consolidates several debts into a single loan...usually to reduce interest rate.



Consolidation is also used in non-financial contexts, where its meaning is essentially the same, viz.

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary.htm

One entry found for consolidation.

Main Entry: con·sol·i·da·tion
Pronunciation: k&n-"sä-l&-'dA-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
1 : the act or process of consolidating : the state of being consolidated
2 : the process of uniting : the quality or state of being united; specifically : the unification of two or more corporations by dissolution of existing ones and creation of a single new corporation
3 : pathological alteration of lung tissue from an aerated condition to one of solid consistency




    Reference: http://www.moneywords.com/glossary/full.cfm?Letter=C
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: "consolidate" is "consolidate"
6 mins