KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retraité sur poste d'amortissements

English translation: postprocessing level of amorization positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retraité sur poste d'amortissements
English translation:postprocessing level of amorization positions
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:54 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retraité sur poste d'amortissements
In discussion of software treatment of a budgetary process: The software should allow for one to monitor such changes as in "passage du niveau social au niveau retraité [by local subsidiaries]sur poste d'amortissements"
Germaine A Hoston
restatements, adjustments (more below)
Explanation:
I think you're after something like:
"the move from / difference between the(individual/parent??)company figure to the restated figure regarding/for depreciation".

"retraitements" are restatements or adjustments of figures for various reasons. In the case you mention there's probably a difference between the (parent) company's stated depreciation figures and those recorded by a subsidiary, becuase of different tax /accounting laws or some such reason. In fact the "sur poste d'amortissement" sounds as though that's an example, the important thing is the "passage du niveau social au niveau retraité"
Hope this is useful
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thank you. I will play a bit with the wording, but this is the basic idea, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postprocessing level of amorization positions
Parrot
2restatements, adjustments (more below)Buzzy


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postprocessing level of amorization positions


Explanation:
This is a reading based on "retraitement" in Information Technology French. See if it works.


    Computing and IT French
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restatements, adjustments (more below)


Explanation:
I think you're after something like:
"the move from / difference between the(individual/parent??)company figure to the restated figure regarding/for depreciation".

"retraitements" are restatements or adjustments of figures for various reasons. In the case you mention there's probably a difference between the (parent) company's stated depreciation figures and those recorded by a subsidiary, becuase of different tax /accounting laws or some such reason. In fact the "sur poste d'amortissement" sounds as though that's an example, the important thing is the "passage du niveau social au niveau retraité"
Hope this is useful


    own experience dans le domaine comptable
Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you. I will play a bit with the wording, but this is the basic idea, I think.