KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise

English translation: reflected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise
English translation:reflected
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:25 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise
"la valeur du budget annuel est reprise dan chacun des mois budget"
Germaine A Hoston
retaken, defined, repeated, resumed...
Explanation:
Je pense que vous trouverez celui qui convient le mieux !
Selected response from:

xxxA. Walter
Grading comment
This is the idea I was loking for. I finally went with recapture.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retaken, defined, repeated, resumed...xxxA. Walter
4 +1apportionedBernieM
4restated
lefoque
4reflected
Parrot
3shown (and other possibilities)Buzzy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retaken, defined, repeated, resumed...


Explanation:
Je pense que vous trouverez celui qui convient le mieux !

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
This is the idea I was loking for. I finally went with recapture.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apportioned


Explanation:
In an accounting context, reprise would normally have the sense of 'brought forward'. In your particular case though, I would be tempted to translate this as 'the annual budget is apportioned to the individual months'. Unless the rest of your text gives you more precise details, you need to be a little careful with the wording as it is not obvious if the budget is just split evenly across each month or if there is some more precise method of month by month allocation.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly,"fairly distributed throughout the budget months." Also agree that the allocation method is not known.
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflected


Explanation:
precisely as in "brought forward". However, without further reading of accounting context, we cannot be too sure.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shown (and other possibilities)


Explanation:
As Bernie suggests, you really need to know what exactly is going on here. If it's just a matter of the monthly budget page indicating the annual figure, then perhaps "shown" or "indicated" would do.

If (unlikely but you never know) the annual budget is actually being calculated based on the total of the individual monthly budgets, then "taken from" would work.

"carried/brought forward" might work if the page/module is showing the total to date for the year...

I might add that "reprise" can also mean "reversed" in accounts - but I can't find a way of working that possibility in !! ;)

Happy hunting.





    own experience dans le domaine comptable
Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restated


Explanation:
just a possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209