KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indicateur de masse salariale globale

English translation: indicator of total payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indicateur de mass salariale globale
English translation:indicator of total payroll
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

06:36 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: indicateur de masse salariale globale
Discussion of treatment of rolling budgets in a financial software proram: "les compte par nature comptable ne sont pas requis à l'exception d'un indicateur de masse salariale globale"
Germaine A Hoston
indicator of total payroll
Explanation:
'la masse salariale' is the total number of employees, but in this context, the term normally used would be 'payroll'.


"Table: Quarterly Nominal and Real Total Payroll for Wyoming

Nominal Total Payroll Real Total Payroll
Value Change Over Previous Year Value Change Over Previous Year ..."



"North Dakota's Largest Employers
View North Dakota's Largest Employers by Employment
The following list shows the largest 100 private sector employers in North Dakota by total payroll. The criteria for this selection was total payroll reported to the Job Service North Dakota unemployment compensation program for the period January 1999 to December 1999. The firms provided a written release to include them in our list."

Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you--this is just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indicator of total payroll
jgal
4indicator of global wage bill
Maya Jurt
4indicator of the total payroll
Mary Worby
4...with the exception of an indicator of the total of wages/salaries paid globally
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicator of total payroll


Explanation:
'la masse salariale' is the total number of employees, but in this context, the term normally used would be 'payroll'.


"Table: Quarterly Nominal and Real Total Payroll for Wyoming

Nominal Total Payroll Real Total Payroll
Value Change Over Previous Year Value Change Over Previous Year ..."



"North Dakota's Largest Employers
View North Dakota's Largest Employers by Employment
The following list shows the largest 100 private sector employers in North Dakota by total payroll. The criteria for this selection was total payroll reported to the Job Service North Dakota unemployment compensation program for the period January 1999 to December 1999. The firms provided a written release to include them in our list."




    Reference: http://lmi.state.wy.us/0599/t1a2.htm
    Reference: http://www.state.nd.us/jsnd/employers.htm?database=rankp
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thank you--this is just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Just beat me to it!
4 mins
  -> yes, great minds think alike! :D

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator of the total payroll


Explanation:
masse salariale is payroll or wage bill.
indicateur is indicator.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with the exception of an indicator of the total of wages/salaries paid globally


Explanation:
is but one suggestion.
'...of a global mass wages/salaries indicator' is another one.

Quite a few hits when entering the above at www.google.com.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator of global wage bill


Explanation:
The Americans would say global or total wage bill.
I do not think payroll fits the context.

See link below

HTH


    csf.colorado.edu/mail/pkt/may97/0081.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412