KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Elimination flux intra entités juridiques

English translation: intra-company transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flux intra entités juridiques
English translation:intra-company transactions
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

08:00 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Elimination flux intra entités juridiques
The context is a discussion of a way of checking for consistency among differently defined business units. This is clearly a reference to an accounting operation involving the use of intra-unit eliminating entries, but how does the term flux come in?
Germaine A Hoston
Elimination of intra-company transactions
Explanation:
Example taken from the reference below:

"... consolidate it to a corporate or business-unit level, permitting the automatic posting of eliminating entries, accrual entries, and allocations ...

For many companies, the consolidation process is held up by slow, manual entries across different departments that eliminate joint ventures and intra-company transactions."
--
flux financiers would be cash flows

To fit the wording tighter to the original one could have

Elimination of cash flows within legal entities.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
thank you. I finally went with "eliminations of flows between juridical entities"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elimination of legal intra-entity (transaction) flows
Maya Jurt
4elimination of internal (intra-unit) legal traffic.
Parrot
2Elimination of intra-company transactionsxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of legal intra-entity (transaction) flows


Explanation:
It seems to me that there might be a word missing to make sense.
See pdf link below.
It says:

Elimination entry information
This section is to provide information on inter-entity transactions (any value estimates
please use $000). As part of Paper Two (contained in the information pack provided in late
February 2001 or accessible on the Treasury web site) a number of inter-entity transactions
were identified at a global level.



    [PDF] www.treasury.govt.nz/consolidation/fcp-sem-foll.pdf
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of internal (intra-unit) legal traffic.


Explanation:
Traffic is the term suggested by the only use I could document of "flux juridiques":
"La traditionnelle chaîne de valeur est de plus en plus répartie entre différents intervenants qui assurent chacun une ou plusieurs des fonctions opérationnelles et de support. Par ailleurs, des montages fiscaux de type commissionnaire achat/production/vente, conduisent à un découplage entre *flux physiques, flux d'information et flux juridiques* entre commettant et commissionné. Ces développements ne sont pas exclusivement réservés aux secteurs de pointe des technologies ou des services, les secteurs traditionnels connaissent le même phénomène par lequel la frontière de l'entreprise avec son environnement devient plus floue. Les organisations se recomposent en de nouveaux schémas dans lesquels les fournisseurs, les clients et parfois même les concurrents sont également des partenaires."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Elimination of intra-company transactions


Explanation:
Example taken from the reference below:

"... consolidate it to a corporate or business-unit level, permitting the automatic posting of eliminating entries, accrual entries, and allocations ...

For many companies, the consolidation process is held up by slow, manual entries across different departments that eliminate joint ventures and intra-company transactions."
--
flux financiers would be cash flows

To fit the wording tighter to the original one could have

Elimination of cash flows within legal entities.



    Reference: http://www.cfo.com/archives_internal/archive_detail/1,4608,0...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thank you. I finally went with "eliminations of flows between juridical entities"