KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

consolidation en cascade

English translation: consolidation in succession; sucessive consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consolidation en cascade
English translation:consolidation in succession; sucessive consolidation
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:34 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: consolidation en cascade
A discussion of implementation of a new financial reporting system. Here there is a discussion of consolidation of data across various management units:
"Ces validations ne doivent pas bloquer l'information vers les niveaux supérieurs (pas de consolidation en cascade après validation)."

I came up with "consolidation in series" or "enchained consolidation", but don't liked the awkwardness of these possibilities, and am also thrown off by the reference to not blocking the upward flow of information. Could "cascade" refer to the kind of downward flow one sees in a waterfall ("cascade") in this case?
Germaine A Hoston
consolidation in succession; sucessive consolidation
Explanation:
a couple of possibilities
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
successive consolidation seems to fit best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no further cascading in the consolidation processHelen D. Elliot
4cascade consolidation?
Parrot
2consolidation in succession; sucessive consolidation
lefoque


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consolidation in succession; sucessive consolidation


Explanation:
a couple of possibilities

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
successive consolidation seems to fit best. Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascade consolidation?


Explanation:
"Report en cascade" is "cascade carry" or "high-speed carry". Apart from "daisy chain", another synonym of cascade given is "ripple-through" (as in ripple-through effect). Since none of these seem to better reflect your idea, I'd suggest simply leaving "cascade" as a process triggered off by the application.


    Computing and Information Technology French, Collin &
    Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no further cascading in the consolidation process


Explanation:
*En cascade* is "cascading" Could this be a reference to no further cascading, i.e., no further data being sent in from subsidiaries or units once data has been validated in the consolidation process?


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407