KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

attendre (special context)

English translation: reflect / attest to


13:27 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: attendre (special context)
I have another question on a translation I am doing from French, but written by an Italian native speaker. There are numerous oddities of grammar and vocabulary. I can't quite figure out what is intended by "attendre" in the following context.
Ça nous paraît que le dessein représenté par M. X ne puisse attendre qu'à sa malhonneté en essayant de spéculer sur une situtation que lui-même a provoqué.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:reflect / attest to
Explanation:
"The plan described by Mr. X can only reflect his dishonesty in attempting to speculate on a situation that he himself brought about" would be one way to put it.

Another approach, less literal: "... can't help reflecting (attesting to) his improper attempt to profit from circumstances that he himself caused..."

Mix and match as you like, but that's the gist of it.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reflect / attest toHeathcliff
4refléter que
Genevieve Tournebize
4atteindre
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atteindre


Explanation:
attain, impair in this context.

But in this case, I think the term employed should be "attribuer" Le dessein de M. X doit être attribué à sa malhonnêté....

May that help a little bit.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflect / attest to


Explanation:
"The plan described by Mr. X can only reflect his dishonesty in attempting to speculate on a situation that he himself brought about" would be one way to put it.

Another approach, less literal: "... can't help reflecting (attesting to) his improper attempt to profit from circumstances that he himself caused..."

Mix and match as you like, but that's the gist of it.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: via "attenere a"?? (concern)
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refléter que


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28