KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

anonyme (special context)

English translation: joint-stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anonyme (special context)
English translation:joint-stock company
Entered by: Iliana Torres

15:05 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: anonyme (special context)
It is clear to me from the context what the following sentence means, but I am at a loss as to how to translate "anonyme" in this context.
On ne peut pas acheter une société représentée et ononyme [which I assume is a typo for "anonyme"] d'une marque commerciale, sans avoir le droit d'exploiter la même marque commerciale.
Jeanne Zang
United States
joint-stock company
Explanation:
A joint-stock company is a company formed on the basis of a joint stock, which is capital held jointly, a common fund.
Selected response from:

Iliana Torres
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint-stock company
Iliana Torres
4homonymous
Genevieve Tournebize
4represented and (therefore) not identifiable
Maya Jurt
4A represented anonimous societyelacombe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A represented anonimous society


Explanation:
How about that?

elacombe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented and (therefore) not identifiable


Explanation:
Well, without the context? Can you ask the client for the original?
It may help.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint-stock company


Explanation:
A joint-stock company is a company formed on the basis of a joint stock, which is capital held jointly, a common fund.


    Personal 17-year experience as financial translator.
Iliana Torres
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homonymous


Explanation:
maybe they are talking about companies that have the same name

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28