KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

assortis

English translation: with provision for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assortis
English translation:with provision for
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

17:45 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: assortis
Once again I am not sure about a French term as used by an Italian native speaker.
La naiveté de l'ancien propriétaire avait produit des prix de vente de loin bas des prix de fabrication, ce qu'a [sic] obligé le défendeur de récalculer les coûts de fabrication et les conséquents prix de vente *assortis* d'un marge bénéficiaire.
Jeanne Zang
United States
with provision for
Explanation:
Provision had to be made for a markup (marge bénéficiaire) where none had existed. By adding a markup to the production cost, the selling price would allow for a profit, whereas before the selling price was below the production cost, and would result in a loss.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with provision forHelen D. Elliot
4corresponding, matching
Guy Bray
4variousBernieM


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various


Explanation:
i.e. ...to recalculate the manufacturing costs and the various subsequent sales prices depending on the profit margin.

This is a bit of a guess but it seems to fit the context.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding, matching


Explanation:
(usual translation)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with provision for


Explanation:
Provision had to be made for a markup (marge bénéficiaire) where none had existed. By adding a markup to the production cost, the selling price would allow for a profit, whereas before the selling price was below the production cost, and would result in a loss.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes sense.