KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

BFR

English translation: WCR (Working Capital Requirement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BFR (Besoin en Fonds Roulant)
English translation:WCR (Working Capital Requirement)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

02:31 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: BFR
Description of rubrics and financial indictors to be referenced in a new financial reporting program. Usually appears like this:
Compte de Résultat, Bilan (BFR), provisions pour risques, etc.

My accounting dictionary says BFR stands for "besoin en fonds de roulement" and then defines it as "negative working capital", but this seems a strange way to translate something that almost invariable appears in parentheses right after the word "Bilan" (Balance Sheet). Could BFR stand for something else (it could be an English abbreviation, as often happens in this document)that makes more sense, or does the translation proposed above make sense more tahn I think?
Germaine A Hoston
WCR
Explanation:
working capital requirement

French:Financial and Budgetary Management
Accounting
Foreign Trade

fonds de roulement s CORRECT,MASC

actif net à court terme s CORRECT,MASC
fonds de roulement net s CORRECT,MASC
FRN s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Excédent de l'actif à court terme sur le passif à court terme. s
OBS - Le chiffre ainsi obtenu, que l'on désigne par l'expression fonds de roulement net par opposition au fonds de roulement brut ou fonds de roulement total (qui représente l'actif circulant ou l'actif à court terme), est une mesure de la solvabilité à court terme de l'entreprise et de sa capacité de financer son exploitation courante et de rembourser ses dettes au moment où elles deviennent exigibles. On peut aussi dire du fonds de roulement qu'il représente : 1) la partie des capitaux permanents qui n'est pas utilisée pour le financement des immobilisations, 2) la marge de sécurité constituée par l'excédent des actifs circulants sur les dettes à court terme, et 3) la marge de sécurité représentée par la fraction de l'actif circulant qui est financée par les capitaux permanents. s
OBS - fonds de roulement : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

English:Financial and Budgetary Management
Accounting
Foreign Trade

working capital s CORRECT

net current assets s CORRECT
net working capital s CORRECT


DEF - Capital in current use in the operation of a business: the excess of current assets over current liabilities; net current assets. s
OBS - This term is ... usually taken to mean the net current assets, or current assets (cash, notes receivable, securities and other assets of a quick and liquid nature, accounts receivable and inventories), less the current liabilities (notes payable, other debts payable within one year, accounts payable, and current liability accruals). s
OBS - It is an indicator of the ability to finance current operations and meet obligations as they fall due. s
1999-02-09

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
This is terrific! Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1WCRHelen D. Elliot
3 +2Belgian FrancsBoudewijn van Milligen
5Working Capital Needs
Poornima Iyengar
4working capital requirementOli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Belgian Francs


Explanation:
As far as I know, BFR simply stands for Belgian Francs.

Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: I think so particularly if it is placed after "Bilan"
2 hrs

agree  Buzzy: I'd go with this - working capital details don't show up on a balance sheet!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WCR


Explanation:
working capital requirement

French:Financial and Budgetary Management
Accounting
Foreign Trade

fonds de roulement s CORRECT,MASC

actif net à court terme s CORRECT,MASC
fonds de roulement net s CORRECT,MASC
FRN s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Excédent de l'actif à court terme sur le passif à court terme. s
OBS - Le chiffre ainsi obtenu, que l'on désigne par l'expression fonds de roulement net par opposition au fonds de roulement brut ou fonds de roulement total (qui représente l'actif circulant ou l'actif à court terme), est une mesure de la solvabilité à court terme de l'entreprise et de sa capacité de financer son exploitation courante et de rembourser ses dettes au moment où elles deviennent exigibles. On peut aussi dire du fonds de roulement qu'il représente : 1) la partie des capitaux permanents qui n'est pas utilisée pour le financement des immobilisations, 2) la marge de sécurité constituée par l'excédent des actifs circulants sur les dettes à court terme, et 3) la marge de sécurité représentée par la fraction de l'actif circulant qui est financée par les capitaux permanents. s
OBS - fonds de roulement : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

English:Financial and Budgetary Management
Accounting
Foreign Trade

working capital s CORRECT

net current assets s CORRECT
net working capital s CORRECT


DEF - Capital in current use in the operation of a business: the excess of current assets over current liabilities; net current assets. s
OBS - This term is ... usually taken to mean the net current assets, or current assets (cash, notes receivable, securities and other assets of a quick and liquid nature, accounts receivable and inventories), less the current liabilities (notes payable, other debts payable within one year, accounts payable, and current liability accruals). s
OBS - It is an indicator of the ability to finance current operations and meet obligations as they fall due. s
1999-02-09



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
This is terrific! Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: ex: bilan(BRF-FRNG): http://www-iut-bv.univ-fcomte.fr/Formations/DUT_GLT/cours_gl...
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Working Capital Needs


Explanation:
Besoins en Fonds de Roulement = Working Capital needs

I didn't find an acronym for the English version of BFR. So wouldn't recommend creation of one. It is better to enter the full form)

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.metaform-langues.fr/traduction/lexiques/finance.h...
    Reference: http://www.age-capital.com/outils/index.cfm?anglais=N&mot=B
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working capital requirement


Explanation:
From two sound sources: le Grand dictionnaire terminologique and EuroDicAutom.

Termium gives...need, perhaps less formal (and inappropriate in this context).

I'd go with...requirement.

HTH.

Oli
PRO pts in pair: 4